Privacy Policy

Culture Shift’s Creative Learning Principle’s state that we construct our services with care. This means that we respect your privacy and only collect and use information in a manner consistent with your rights and our obligations under the law, including the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the Danish Data Protection Act.

 

This Privacy Policy will help you understand how we process information collected by us in relation to your use of our website, social media platforms and/or services, and what choices you have.

 

Who we are

Culture Shift is an independent, not-for-profit, arts organisation. We provide services in the form of workshops, events, exhibitions, training and creative learning projects. Our income comes from public funding sources such as municipalities, funding and development organisations and occasionally from ticket sales, though the majority of our programme is free to access. Culture Shift is registered in Denmark, CVR Number 38242962.

 

What information do we collect?

If you contact us to make an enquiry about our services, we collect contact information (name, email, phone number) in order to respond to your enquiry.

 

If you take part in one of our services, or work with us, in addition to the above we may also collect:

  • Postal address

  • Age

  • Image and likeness in photographs and videos (you have the right to decline consent to provide this)

  • Gender and ethnicity (you have the right to decline consent to provide this)

  • Health information, for example food or contact allergies (you have the right to decline consent to provide this)

  • Emergency contact information

  • Other background personal information you provide as relevant to the event, service, work or enquiry (for example, when you give us feedback , provide a reason for taking part, or recommend us)

 

If you work with us we will collect criminal conviction information via a Danish Børneatteste to ensure that you have no criminal convictions that would prevent you from working with children and young people.

 

If you visit our website or Facebook page, wix.com and facebook.com collect details of the visit and share this anonymised, aggregate data with us.

 

How do we collect your information?

You give us your information when you complete a form on our website, contact us on our or another Facebook page, contact us on Facebook messenger, contact us on Instagram, email us, telephone us, sign up for one of our services, provide consent for your child/ children in your care to take part in one of our services, complete an evaluation form about our services, provide feedback on our services, or work with us.

 

We may also obtain personal information about you from other sources, for example if a family member, school representative or carer contacts us on your behalf and/ or provides consent for you to take part in one of our services. Where this happens, we will give the person who gave us the information  a way of accessing the privacy policy and may ask the person to share this with you.

Our website is hosted on wix.com. When you visit our website, wix.com use cookies to receive and store information on how the website is being used.

 

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard internet information and visitor behaviour information. This information is used to track visitor use of the website and to compile statistical reports on website activity. You can set your browser not to accept cookies and you can also remove cookies from your browser. However, if you do so, some features on our website may not function as a result. You can find out more information about cookies and how to remove them by visiting allaboutcookies.org. You can find out more about what cookies Wix.com (and therefore our website) uses by visiting https://support.wix.com/en/article/cookies-and-your-wix-site.

 

When you visit our Facebook page or Instagram online, depending on your privacy settings Facebook and Instagram may use cookies to track your usage of their platforms (including our content) or show you adverts that are relevant to your interests. You should read their Privacy Policies to find out more about your privacy settings and your privacy options on these platforms.

 

How do we use the information collected?

We use information collected in order to:

  • Respond to your enquiry

  • Provide the services you are taking part in

  • Review, evaluate and improve our services

  • Report on and promote our services

 

This may be on the basis that it is necessary for the legitimate interests of Culture Shift in promoting and managing Culture Shift services and/ or that it is necessary for the performance of the contract with you, for example if you sign up for one of our services, or work with us.

 

We use film and photography to document our services for use in evaluation, reporting and promotional purposes, on our website, social media platforms and other formats and will ask for consent to do this. Where it is not necessary or appropriate to obtain your specific consent (for example group shots at public events), we use the information on the basis of legitimate interests. We take care to ensure that images used have no personally identifying information (unless, as an adult, you have provided consent for this for your own image).

 

We use health information, where we have your consent to do so and where it is necessary for medical purposes, for example, to prevent your participation in our services resulting in a medical emergency through contact with known allergens.

 

We may use gender and ethnicity, where we have your consent to do so, for impact, evaluation and reporting purposes. This information will be aggregated and anonymised.

 

We do not operate a marketing email list but we may email you, for example, to provide information about the services you are participating in.

 

We use the information collected from our website and social media platforms to learn more about how they are being used.

 

Under what circumstances may we share your information?

We may need to share your information:

  • With another named organisation, if we are working in partnership with them and they require it to help us provide the service

  • To comply with any legal obligation to do so

  • In the unlikely event of an emergency situation

  • With organisations who fund our services, who may use anonymised personal information to understand the impact of the funding they have provided

 

Culture Shift will never sell personal information to third parties for any purpose.

 

How long do we keep your information?

If you contact Culture Shift with an enquiry, your personal information will normally be deleted after six months, unless the enquiry results in you entering into a contract with Culture Shift. A contract may for example be that Culture Shift agrees to provide you with a service, or that you request to be contacted about our services at a future date, in which case, we may keep your information for six years after the contract is fulfilled, in case issues arise afterwards. Some information may be retained indefinitely for statistical or evaluation purposes.

 

Other websites

Information provided by us, for example on our website, may contain links to other websites. This Privacy Policy only applies to Culture Shift. If you follow a link to other websites, you should read their privacy policy. Facebook and Instagram have their own Privacy Policy and may use their own analytics to process your information, including with regard to your use of Culture Shift’s Facebook page and Instagram account. Culture Shift assume no responsibility for this.

 

Security

We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your personal information is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy, but we cannot take responsibility for any unauthorised access or loss of personal data that is beyond our control.

 

Your rights

You have the right to request a copy of the personal information that we hold about you and to ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate. You may ask us to delete personal information where processing is no longer necessary, or the legitimate interests we have in processing your personal information are overridden by your interests, rights and freedoms as the data subject. For more information on your rights, please reference the Danish Data Protection Agency www.datatilsynet.dk

 

Changes to our Privacy Policy

We may review and revise this Privacy Policy from time to time and will place any updates on this webpage. This policy was last updated on 15th August 2018.

 

How to contact us

If you have any questions or requests about our use of your personal information or about this Privacy Policy, please contact us by email to: info@cultureshift.dk or use the Contact Us form on our website.

If you have got this far, well done you deserve a biscuit! 

Culture Shift is an independent, not-for-profit organisation registered in Billund, Denmark 

CVR-nr: 38242962.

  • fblogo
  • youtubelogo
  • instalogo

© 2018 Culture Shift

© Photography by Lotus Photography, Ambra Molinari and Culture Shift